Officers & Committees

 

Simply go to the Contact HART page on this website and send an email if you wish to contact an officer or committee chair.  Thanks!

HART 2017-2018 Executive Board

  • President – Judy Bristol
  • President-Elect -Alford Bleeker
  • 1st Vice-President (Membership) – Jane Sakely
  • 2nd Vice-President (Public Relations) – Emily Cole
  • 3rd Vice-President (Programs) – Judy Harwell
  • 4th Vice-President (Legislative) – Jane Eixmann
  • Recording Secretary – Mary Mattison
  • Corresponding Secretary -Janet Wicker
  • Treasurer – Tom Sanders
  • HARTbeat Editor – Margaret Preston, Jeanne Forristal
  • Historian – Margaret Preston, Jeanne Forristal
  • Parliamentarian and By-Laws – Dora Scott-Nichols
  • Organization Affairs Coordinator – Bill Young
  • Immediate Past President – Georgia McGlasson

Committee Chairs:

  • Audit – Fran Speegle
  • Awards – Judy Bristol & Alford Bleeker
  • Books for Children – Terry Stoger & Bonnie Herst
  • Budget and Finance-Tom Sanders
  • Communication/Mail Processing-Bob Kieke
  • Community Volunteer Services–Johnnie Robinson
  • Expanding Horizons
  • Facilities-Marcy Cann
  • Fellowship/Telephone-Elaine Stephens
  • Greeters-Arlene Brenner & Dolores Hall
  • HART Continuing Education Fund-Bill Young
  • HART Continuing Education Selection-Judy Harwell
  • HART Scholarship Foundation-Jane Eixmann
  • HART Scholarship Selection-Jane Eixmann
  • Health Care–Linda Gutmann & Donna Patch
  • Historian–Margaret Preston & Jeanne Forristal
  • Information/Protective ServicesCappy Selig & Mary Mattison
  • Legislative-Jane Eixmann
  • Membership-Jane Sakely
  • Member Benefits-Jeanette Filardo & Sally Brashear
  • Membership Identification/Perfect Attendance-Robert Rivera
  • Music – Paul & Sue Ofield
  • Nominating – Georgia McGlasson
  • Organization Affairs – Bill Young
  • Programs – Judy Harwell
  • Public Relations – Emily Cole
  • Retirement Education – Kathryn Brown & Peggy Berkstresser
  • Social Arrangements – Linda Burch & Edna Navarro
  • Special Events – Marcy Cann
  • Stilwell Memorial Residence – Carole Green & Dorene Drake
  • Technology – Tom Sanders
  • Texas Retired Teachers Foundation – Jim Lyons
  • Ticket Reservations – Virgil Fisher & Janet Wicker

 

logo